Convention Program 2018-07-08T16:48:46+00:00

2018 Bible Students International Convention Szczyrk, Poland

Convention Program

Preliminary program as of 07/08/2018

Theme text: “To the intent that now unto the principalities and powers in heavenly places might be known by the church the manifold wisdom of God,” Ephesians 3:10 KJV

 

Tuesday, August 7
6:00 pm           Supper
7:00 pm           Choir Concert, Director Tim Krupa

 

Wednesday, August 8
Chairman:  Henryk Szarkowicz, Poland
9:00     Morning Devotions
9:10     Welcome Discourse: Walenty Bywalec, Poland
10:00   Intermission
10:45   Discourse:  Iosif Bălănean, Romania
11:35   Intermission
12:00   Discourse: Paul Brychcy, France
12:50   Announcements
1:00     Lunch

Chairman:  Ioan Hosu, Romania
3:00   Panel Discussion, Romania “Be Perfect Through Patience”
Ioan Neagomir, Cornel Brie, Dan Pasca, Ioan Hosu
4:30     Intermission
5:00     Vesper Service, Moldova
6:00     End of Day / Choir Practice
7:00     Supper
8:00     Discourse: Vittorio Bruno, Italy

 

Thursday, August 9
Chairman:  Dariusz Hojnca, Poland
9:00     Morning Devotions
9:10     Discourse:  Hubert Lipka, Germany
10:00   Intermission
10:45   Discourse:  Ric Cunningham, USA
11:35   Intermission
12:00  Discourse: Alex Mokom – Cameroon, Africa
12:50   Announcements
1:00     Lunch

Chairman:  David Walczak, Australia
3:00    Study and Analysis Panel, Poland, “Transfiguration on the Mountain”,Dariusz Bywalec, Szymon Masiak, Adam Olszewski
4:30     Intermission
5:00     Vesper: Paul Utiu, Romania
6:00     End of Day / Choir Practice
7:00     Supper
8:00     Optional Meetings
(1) Testimony Meeting: Marius Kwarciak, France
(2) Study: “The Flood” David Rice

Friday, August 10
Chairman:  Daniel Szarkowicz, Canada
9:00     Morning Devotions
9:10     Discourse: Bob Goodman, USA
10:00   Intermission
10:45   Discourse: Liviu Chiorean, Romania
11:35   Intermission
12:00   Discourses: J. Joshua – Coimbatore, India
John Kennedy – Bangalore, India

12:50   Announcements
1:00     Lunch

Fellowship / Excursions
Choir Concert – TBA
7:00     Supper
8:00     Optional Meetings
(1) Interview Testimonies- Piotr Kubic -Exotic countries
(2) North American Business Meeting
(3) Other committee/Business Meetings

Saturday, August 11
Chairman: Regis Liberda, France
9:00     Morning Devotions
9:10     Discourse: Jean Siwek, France
10:00   Intermission
10:45   Discourse: Władysław Symczuk, Ukraine
11:35   Announcements
11:50   Lunch
1:45     Baptismal Discourse: Ryszard Knop, Poland
Chairman: Ray Charlton, Australia
3:00     Panel Discussion: USA
“70 Years for Israel”
Mark Davis, David Rice, Bill Dutka
4:30     Intermission
5:00    Vesper, Russell Shallieu, USA
6:00     Choir Practice
7:00     Supper
8:00    (1) Family Relationships Panel, Poland, Leszek Szarkowicz and Rafal Purwin, Other Optional Meetings (2)

Sunday, August 12

Chairman: Viorel Hamza, Moldova
9:00     Morning Devotions
9:10     Discourse: Rudolf Hosu, Romania
10:00   Intermission
10:45   Discourse: Adam Kopczyk, Australia
11:35   Intermission
12:00   Discourse: Vasile Neagu. Moldova
12:50   Announcements
1:00     Lunch

Chairman: Franciszek Olejarz, Poland
3:00     Testimony Meeting: Len Griehs, USA
4:30     Intermission
5:00     Closing Discourse:  Stanislaw Slawinski, Poland
5:50     Intermission
6:00    Children’s vesper, Choir vesper, Director Tim Krupa
7:00     “God be with you till we meet again”
7:30     Supper

Young Adult Meetings  9:00-10:15 Daily

(Meetings will be translated into English, Polish, Romanian, French, others as needed).

Wednesday — Ric Cunningham, USA
Thursday — Tomek Kupski, Poland
Friday —  Romania
Saturday —  Daniel Kaleta, Germany “Four steps of real liberty of God’s children”
Sunday — Marius Kwarciak, France